Sophim ~ Phytowax®

Comments
Print
PEYRIUS, France—Sophim launched Phytowax®, a natural vegetable wax for cosmetic formulators mainly derived of olive oil. Phytowax is the result of the full hydrogenation of special olive esters. Those olive esters are made by alcoholysis of olive oil with a vegetable origin fatty alcohol (Cerester). The Phytowax obtained are fully saturated. A range of different melting points is obtained in using different vegetable fatty alcohols from C6 to C18. Phytowax is a useful ingredient for formulators of color cosmetics, and particularly in designing lipsticks. Due to its low melting point (25°, 28° or 40° C), Phytowax improves spreadability of lip care formulations. Other applications of Phytowax include skin care, baby products, fluid makeup, compacts, hair care, body lotion and hair remover.
Comments