Natural Sourcing™ ~ Black Cumin Seed Oil

Comments
Print

OXFORD, Conn.—Natural Sourcing™ introduced cold-pressed black cumin seed oil for inclusion into moisturizers and hair care products. Black cumin seed oil is among the nutritive ingredients featured within the company’s growing collection of wildcrafted, organic and conventional cosmeceutical ingredients. It absorbs quickly and is recommended for use in products such as moisturizers and hair care where emolliency, antioxidative and autoimmune system support is desired.

Highly regarded for its ability to strengthen the immune system, black cumin seed oil has been effective in treating autoimmune skin disorders, including eczema and psoriasis. Hailing from Israel, this cold-pressed oil has a shelf life of two years and is a host to more than 100  different vitamins, minerals, essential fatty acids and other constituents. It has been used historically both internally and topically since ancient times.

The properties of black cumin seed oil include:

  • Stable shelf life (two years)
  • Golden brown color
  • Moderate viscosity
  • Quick absorption
  • Mildly herbaceous aroma
  • Vitamin composition includes vitamins A, B1, B2, B6, C, niacin and folacin
  • Mineral composition includes calcium, potassium, iron, magnesium, selenium, copper, phosphorus and zinc
  • Said to contain up to 80-percent unsaturated essential fatty acids
  • Rich in antioxidants
  • High linoleic (omega-6) fatty acid content (more than 55-percent)
  • High oleic (omega-9) fatty acid contact (approximately 24.7-percent)
  • Anti-inflammatory properties
  • Supports and strengthens the immune system

Black cumin seed oil is suitable for the following applications:

  • Mature, aging skin
  • Damaged, dry or cracked skin
  • Eczema, psoriasis and other skin conditions
  • General skin care
  • Brittle and damaged hair
  • Massage products
  • Anti-inflammatories
Comments